I. Historical Context: From Fault-Based to No-Fault Divorce
[…] California pioneered the no-fault divorce movement in 1969, allowing couples to divorce without assigning blame. This reform aimed to reduce the emotional and financial toll of divorce proceedings.
II. Legislative Milestone: Kentucky's Adoption of No-Fault Divorce
Kentucky embraced the no-fault divorce model with the enactment of the Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) Chapter 403 in 1972. This legislation introduced the concept of "irretrievable breakdown" as the sole ground for divorce, eliminating the need to prove fault. Specifically, KRS 403.170 states:apps.legislature.ky.goven.wikipedia.orgapps.legislature.ky.gov
"A finding of irretrievable breakdown is a determination that there is no reasonable prospect of reconciliation." apps.legislature.ky.gov+1russellattorney.com+1 This is a finding based on one parties’ subjective belief.
III. Implications and Societal Impact
Simplification of Divorce Proceedings
The transition to no-fault divorce streamlined the legal process, reducing the burden on courts and litigants.